Privacy Policy

Introduction

"Arrow XL" is the trading name of Arrow XL Limited.

At Arrow XL we respect your privacy and we are committed to processing personal information of our customers securely and in a way that is compliant with our legal obligations.

This Policy explains how Arrow XL will use any personal information that we may collect about you when you use our website, applications, or when you use or are the recipient of our services.

References to "the Website" are to www.arrowxl.co.uk or to our interactive booking and tracking application “AskAxl”.

What Information We Collect About You

In running and maintaining our services, Arrow XL may collect personal information when:

  • you use our website,
  • you use our services,
  • you contact us, or
  • you are a recipient of our services.

This may include information which is recorded on items being delivered to you by Arrow XL or where you have provided information to Arrow XL when you have:

  • completed a form or receipt,
  • entered information via the Arrow XL website,
  • provided information through the AskAxl application, or
  • contacted Arrow XL in writing or by phone.

We may collect the following types of information:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details,
  • information required to provide you with a service, and the details of the service that you have used,
  • information collected through your use of the Arrow XL website; see Cookie Policy for further information,
  • details of any enquiry or complaint you make to Arrow XL,
  • information about items delivered to you via Arrow XL services, or
  • signatory information when signing for receipt of a delivery.
Why Arrow XL Collects Information

Arrow XL uses the information that we collect in order to provide a service and all information is processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. Arrow XL collects your personal information to:

  • provide you with our service(s),
  • to process your order and to provide after sales service, and
  • enhance or improve customers' experience of our services.

If you call any of our customer service telephone numbers, Arrow XL may record your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control to ensure that we continuously monitor and improve our customer service standards.

Arrow XL will not provide or sell your data to any third party where you have not provided your consent to do so.

How Arrow XL Collects Information

Arrow XL collects personal information:

  • Directly from customers, for example when a customer contacts Arrow XL regarding a delivery, signs for receipt of a delivery, or makes an enquiry or complaint.
  • From our retail partners, who provide Arrow XL with information about the end customer, so that Arrow XL can provide our delivery services.
  • When products or services are provided together with a business partner and the information is collected by the business partner in order for Arrow XL to provide you with the service.
Who Has Access to the Collected Information

Customers’ personal information may be accessed by or provided to:

  • Arrow XL staff, who are directly involved in the delivery of, or management of a service.
  • Selected third parties, where:
    • services are provided together with a business partner and it is necessary to disclose the information to them in order to provide the services,
    • data is required for troubleshooting and maintenance purposes.
  • Other third parties (including the police, law enforcement agencies, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and other bodies) to protect our or another person’s rights, property, or safety, in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.
Disclosures of Personal Information Required by Law

Arrow XL may be required to disclose certain personal information because it is required to by law or for the purposes of legal proceedings.

Transfer of Information Outside of the EEA

In operating our services, it may become necessary to transfer the data that we collect from you to third parties and business partners who are located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for support, processing or maintenance purposes. Any such transfer of information will only be in connection with the services that Arrow XL provides and Arrow XL will ensure that the information is protected to a level which meets the requirements of UK law.

By providing your data to us you agree to this transfer taking place.

Keeping Information Secure

Arrow XL is committed to keeping customers’ personal information secure to protect it from being inappropriately or accidentally accessed, used, shared, disclosed, lost or destroyed. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of any personal information and Arrow XL is committed to ensure that:

  • The confidentiality of information is protected to prevent unauthorised disclosure.
  • The integrity of information is maintained to ensure its accuracy and completeness.
  • The availability of information is maintained to meet business needs.
  • The business remains compliant with all regulatory requirements.
Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Requests must be made in writing Proof of identification is required to protect your information and to ensure it is not disclosed to unauthorised parties.

If you find that any information about you is inaccurate, then you will have the right to have your information amended and/or erased.

Direct Marketing

Arrow XL currently does not conduct any form of direct marketing targeted at our customers though we may ask you for feedback on the performance of our services.

Should this change, prior to collecting any information for marketing purposes, Arrow XL will notify you of its intended use for any such purposes. You can exercise your right to not have your information utilised for marketing purposes by contacting our Information Security Team and request for your personal information not to be used in this way.

Contact

For requests, complaints or queries relating to the use of your personal information please contact the
Information Security Team. To contact the team please write to:

Information Security
4 The Fort
Walthew House Lan
Martland Park
Wigan
WN5 0LB

0333 212 1708

InformationSecurity@arrowxl.co.uk